πŸ‘‘ Kingdom Comic No. 1 Β· Kingdom Basketball Association Β· Comic Strip Β· Kingdom Home
Kingdom Basketball Association crest
Kingdom Comics Β· No. 1

WEEK 1:
THE CROWN GETS LOUD

Ten claimants entered. Five won, five lost, and one lizard outscored the entire kingdom. Every score in this issue is real β€” the jokes, sadly for some, are also earned.

Kingdom Basketball Association Β· Week 1 finals, as pulled from ESPN.
Panel 1

The Morning After

The REAL Tribal Chief β€” canon character art
The REAL Tribal Chief
Week 1 is final. In the throne room, the defending champion reads the scores the way he reads everything: out loud, so the walls learn.
The REAL Tribal Chief1,383.5 to 1,261. Acknowledge the scoreboard. Take your time β€” I will be here all season.
Panel 2

The King's Reply

Christ The King β€” canon character art
Christ The King
The REAL Tribal Chief β€” canon character art
The REAL Tribal Chief
Christ The King122.5 points. That is not a loss, that is a rounding error with good PR.
The REAL Tribal ChiefA rounding error that counts in the standings, Your Majesty.
Christ The KingWeek 1 is a coronation rehearsal. The crown is heavy β€” apparently the Chief's roster is heavier.
Panel 3

Eleven and a Half

BOOM! Shockalotta β€” canon character art
BOOM! Shockalotta
Team Ruah β€” canon character art
Team Ruah
The family game. BOOM! Shockalotta 1,477.5, Team Ruah 1,466 β€” the closest final of the week, decided by 11.5 points.
BOOM! ShockalottaBOOM! By eleven and a half points. Eleven. And a half. I have counted twice and framed both counts.
Team RuahYou beat the wind by a breeze, nephew. Enjoy the weather report.
Panel 4

The Wind Rider's Lament

Team Ruah β€” canon character art
Team Ruah
Team Ruah1,466 points… and I still lost. One thousand, four hundred, sixty-six. I did everything except win.
Team Ruah's 1,466 was the highest losing score of Week 1. The Kingdom sends its condolences and a calculator.
Panel 5

Top of the Food Chain

3Zilla Squad β€” canon character art
3Zilla Squad
3Zilla Squad 1,537 β€” the highest score in the Kingdom in Week 1.
3Zilla Squad1,537. League-high. No further questions. Actually, one: does the scoreboard come in a frame?
Panel 6

The Other Side of 1,537

Team O'Connor β€” canon character art
Team O'Connor
3Zilla Squad β€” canon character art
3Zilla Squad
Team O'ConnorI scored 1,427.5 and LOST. Fourteen hundred points and I am framing a defeat.
3Zilla SquadFrame the 1,427.5 too. It is a lovely score. It simply met a lizard.
Panel 7

Served Hot

.... Rice and Beans β€” canon character art
.... Rice and Beans
CKING β€” canon character art
CKING
.... Rice and Beans 1,326, CKING 1,191.5 β€” the widest margin of Week 1: 134.5 points.
.... Rice and Beans1,326, served hot. The kitchen is open all season β€” reservations are not required, they are enforced.
CKINGI would like to speak to the chef. And the manager. And whoever scheduled this.
Panel 8

The Chess King's Gambit

CKING β€” canon character art
CKING
CKING1,191.5. The lowest score in the Kingdom. Every dynasty starts somewhere β€” mine started at the bottom and took notes.
CKING's 1,191.5 was Week 1's lowest total. The notes, witnesses confirm, are extensive.
Panel 9

Bubbles and Buckets

Team Pup n' Suds β€” canon character art
Team Pup n' Suds
Glizzy Gobblers β€” canon character art
Glizzy Gobblers
Team Pup n' Suds 1,426, Glizzy Gobblers 1,398 β€” a 28-point squeaker.
Team Pup n' Suds1,426 to 1,398. Clean game, clean win. The Suds remain undefeated and extremely bubbly.
Glizzy Gobblers28 points. I lost by a snack. A glizzy-sized snack.
Panel 10

So Close

Glizzy Gobblers β€” canon character art
Glizzy Gobblers
Glizzy Gobblers1,398. Four points short of 1,400 and 28 short of a win. I am putting the scoreboard on a bun and eating the evidence.
Panel 11

The Official Record

The REAL Tribal Chief 1,383.5Christ The King 1,261
BOOM! Shockalotta 1,477.5Team Ruah 1,466
3Zilla Squad 1,537Team O'Connor 1,427.5
.... Rice and Beans 1,326CKING 1,191.5
Team Pup n' Suds 1,426Glizzy Gobblers 1,398
Week 1 finals, in full. Winners in bold. No score in this comic was harmed, rounded, or invented.
Panel 12

Winners' Circle

The REAL Tribal Chief β€” canon character art
The REAL Tribal Chief
3Zilla Squad β€” canon character art
3Zilla Squad
BOOM! Shockalotta β€” canon character art
BOOM! Shockalotta
The REAL Tribal ChiefFive winners. One crown. The maths is unkind to four of us.
3Zilla SquadUndefeated has a lovely ring. Rather like a tail curling.
BOOM! ShockalottaBOOM! Undefeated. Somebody write that down before my cousin checks the standings.
Panel 13

The 0–1 Support Group

Team Ruah β€” canon character art
Team Ruah
Team O'Connor β€” canon character art
Team O'Connor
CKING β€” canon character art
CKING
Elsewhere in the palace, the week's five losers hold their first meeting. Attendance: mandatory. Snacks: provided by Glizzy, eventually.
Team RuahI open the floor. Who here scored over 1,400 and lost?
Team O'ConnorPresent. 1,427.5. Still lost.
CKINGSome of us are here for the snacks and the personal growth.
Panel 14

Two Kings, No Wins

Christ The King β€” canon character art
Christ The King
CKING β€” canon character art
CKING
Christ The KingTwo kings entered Week 1. Two kings left 0–1. The throne room is very quiet.
CKINGSpeak for your throne. Mine is a chessboard β€” and on a chessboard, the king moves one square at a time. Week 2 is a square.
Panel 15

The Rematch Energy

BOOM! Shockalotta β€” canon character art
BOOM! Shockalotta
Team Ruah β€” canon character art
Team Ruah
BOOM! ShockalottaSame time next week, cousin?
Team RuahThe wind does not lose the same week twice. Check the forecast.
Week 2 is already in progress. This comic makes no prediction β€” the Kingdom's weather is above its pay grade.
Next in Kingdom Comics

THE END… FOR NOW

Week 2 is on the court as this issue goes to press β€” five more matchups, ten more arguments, and at least one scoreboard somebody will want framed. Who rises? Who gets served? Who loses by half a point and writes a memoir?

Find out in No. 2 β€” after the finals are final. In the Kingdom, we never print a score before its time.

Kingdom Comics No. 1 Β· Story from the real Week 1 finals Β· Character art: the league's canon portraits Β· Dialogue: the comic's own.